The right to defend oneself, other persons and home is
[…] Presumption of Innocence; Affirmative Defense
It’s important to understand two fundamental but complex legal standards: presumption of innocence, and affirmative defense. Under Indiana law and throughout the United States, a defendant is presumed innocent until proven guilty. Indiana law guarantees the presumption of innocence for all defendants throughout the criminal process, including trial. The state bears the burden of proving a defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, and the defendant is treated as innocent until proven guilty. The applicable Indiana statute is IC 35-41-4-1 Standard of proof … Sec. 1. (a) “A person may be convicted of an offense only if his guilt is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”
But under Indiana (and other
states’) law, when a person employs deadly or non-deadly force (even in
self-defense), that in and of itself can constitute a crime (e.g., battery).
Accordingly, under the Affirmative Defense principle, the burden of proof