about the author
[…] Service area encompasses northwest Indiana, southwest Michigan, and Chicago. Promoting skill, safety, smarts, and gravitas. Email: bpetrigger@att.net

Saturday, April 22, 2017

JUSTIFIABLE USE OF DEADLY FORCE - LEGAL AND PRACTICAL CONSIDERATIONS

June 27, 2024 Update

The right to defend oneself and others is a fundamental United States legal principle, derived from English Common Law. In fact, the precept dates to The Roman Empire. Under Illinois law its basis is statute 720 ILCS 5/7-1, Use of force in defense of person. It states that a person “is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” It's especially important to understand and remember that the statute specifically uses the conditions “reasonably believes” and "necessary to prevent" the offense!

Important Definitions
Since they’re intrinsic to the self-defense defense, these terms deserve clarification …