about the author
[…] • Proximity – based upon law enforcement research, an attacker within 21 feet can potentially be upon a victim within 1.5 seconds ("Tueller Rule/Drill" - consider it a guideline)
  • No barriers or obstacles (e.g., door, wall) are available to prevent or slow the attack
  • Terrain – the ground (e.g., snow, ice), landscape (e.g., hills, waterways) or other conditions (e.g. darkness) decidedly favor the aggressor.

Other Justifiable Grounds, and Caveat
Under Illinois law, the use of deadly force is also justified to prevent the commission of a forcible felony. 720 ILCS 5/2-8 defines forcible felony as: “treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.”

Certain of these forcible felonies (i.e., treason, burglary, residential burglary) may not necessarily or likely pose imminent death or great bodily harm. For example, you discover a burglar exiting your home with your personal property items.