about the author
[…] A prosecutor would probably file criminal charges, claiming your extreme force wasn’t reasonable or necessary and instead constituted “willful and wanton misconduct.” You could also face other substantial legal and practical detriments including criminal defense and civil litigation costs, hassle, and time; forfeiture of gun rights; job/career jeopardy; public ridicule; family dissension; emotional problems; etc.

Presumption of Innocence and Affirmative Defense
It’s important to understand two critical and complex legal standards. Under Illinois statute 720 ILCS 5/3-1, “Every person is presumed innocent until proved guilty. No person shall be convicted of any offense unless his guilt thereof is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” The presumption of innocence is embedded in American jurisprudence.

But under Illinois statute when a person employs deadly or non-deadly force (even in self-defense), that action in and of itself can constitute a crime (e.g., battery).